Privacy Statement

E & A Limited (which includes all associate, subsidiary and related entities) is a ASX listed Australian company providing multi-disciplinary engineering services throughout Australia. E & A Limited is committed to ensuring that the Personal Information it holds regarding its contractors, consultants, job applicants, employees and other individuals is handled appropriately and lawfully, in accordance with the “Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)”.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the “Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)”.
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or otherwise in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act.

 

What kinds of personal information do we collect and for what purpose?

E & A Limited collects personal information, including sensitive information.

‘Personal information’ means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

‘Sensitive information’ is personal information and includes information about an individual’s health or genetics, racial or ethnic origin, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual preference and criminal record.

Examples of the types of personal information we collect include names, addresses, other contact details such as email address, financial details such as a credit card number/bank account, transaction history, medical details/information and products and service preferences.

The above information is collected so as to enable us to fulfill our responsibilities as a provider of maintenance, construction and multi-disciplinary engineering services and to tailor our products and services to best meet the needs of our customers.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways and how we collect personal information from you will depend on how you use our services.

Sometimes we will collect this information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, enter into an agreement with us or send us correspondence, including your resume’,  (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site, you have contact with us in person or any other mode of communication.

We may also collect this information from a third party you have authorized to provide the information or from a client or third party where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it from you.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

  • to assess job applicants
  • for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry
  • To provide contractual dealings or services; such as, but not limited to, other clients for the purposes of site entry; organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests; referees; a workers compensation body; and other business units within Linkforce;
  • to market our services
  • to assist us in operating our business
  • for direct marketing in accordance with the Privacy Act

 

Personal Information will only be used for the primary purpose(s) for which it was collected and in some cases for related secondary purposes.

Where the Company needs to use Personal Information for purposes other than the primary purpose, we will obtain consent where appropriate and necessary.

Other than in cases of emergency, Sensitive Information will only be used and accessed by other personnel of the Company where there is a clear and compelling need to do so and it is permitted in accordance with the Privacy Act.

No personal information will be disclosed to an overseas entity unless it is used for the primary or in some cases the secondary purpose and that overseas entity is subject to Privacy laws which are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and accord you mechanisms that you can access to enforce the protection of the law.

We may also use personal information for direct marketing purposes where you consent or where your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information.

Security

Your personal information is held on databases and physical files.  E & A Limited takes all reasonable and appropriate technical, organization and physical measures to keep your personal information secure.

 

 

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you and you may request corrections be made to that information. Application should be made to the HR Manager in writing.

We will generally provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you on request. In limited circumstances, however, access may be refused if required or permitted by law.

Complaints and Further Information

If you require further information about how E & A Limited handles personal information or if you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Act, you should contact our HR Manager in writing.

The HR Manager is responsible for coordinating the investigation of any complaints and resolving the matter with a complainant. The HR Manager will manage any complaints received in a timely manner (usually within 30 days), and provide you with a response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our Contact Details

If you have any queries or you would like further information concerning your privacy, contact E & A Limited on (08) 8212 2929 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website.